Accident Antonov An-2R RA-31403, Wednesday 15 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviakompanija Annushka
Registration: RA-31403
MSN: 1G197-26
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8522 hours
Cycles:34391 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km N of Chernolesskoye, Novoselitskiy rayon, Stavropol -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it crashed in a field near Chernolesskoye, Novoselitskiy rayon, Stavropol, Russia. The pilot was killed.
The airplane was hired by the Agricultural Production Cooperative 'Svoboda' for the spraying of crops. It struck powerlines, crashed and caught fire.

The pilot was too late in initiating a manoeuvre to climb over powerlines during an aerial application flight. A possible reason for this late reaction was a decreased performance by the pilot as he was flying the last run of the last flight before a scheduled break. Also, there were no markings on the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

RIA Novosti
North Caucasian Regional Emergency Center
Federal Air Transport Agency of Russia
SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Chernolesskoye, Novoselitskiy rayon, Stavropol; May 2013