Accident Antonov An-2R YR-LRA, Friday 10 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aero Scoroget
Registration: YR-LRA
MSN: 1G195-09
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6598 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Strehaia -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a forced landing at Strehaia, Romania. The engine had lost power about fifty minutes into the flight because of fuel shortage. The engine was fed from the left hand fuel tank only which had run dry.

The An-2 was engaged in aerial application of forests on behalf of the County Forestry Department.

The cause of the event:
Engine failure in flight due to lack of fuel in the tank.
Primary cause:
Human error, inadequate preparation before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: NR. A14-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location