Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N7518A, Wednesday 1 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7518A
MSN: 49895/1698
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:66761 hours
Cycles:34918 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Other
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The MD-82 reportedly suffered minor damage in a ramp incident at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW). The airplane was withdrawn from use and ferried to Tulsa, OK on 23 June 2013 and further to Roswell, NM on 3 October 2013. Both flight were flown at or below FL100.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 564

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD); 12 April 1990