Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air XC-LMV, Tuesday 30 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2013
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-LMV
MSN: FA-83
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7146 hours
Cycles:5756 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,6 km S of Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air turboprop plane, operated by the Office of the Mexican Attorney-General, crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 20 at Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL), Mexico. All six occupants were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Precautionary landing due to probable loss of left engine power, in soft and dry terrain, bogging down the legs of the main landing gear resulting in destruction of the aircraft."
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Lack of application of CRM concepts
- Lack of adherence to standard operating procedures (SOPS)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCM-021/2013MMZC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ministry of Communications and Transport (SCT) press release
Zacetas Online
NTR

Location