Accident Antonov An-2R RA-02203, Saturday 23 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Yug Line
Registration: RA-02203
MSN: 1G234-34
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3612 hours
Cycles:16267 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk region, Krasnodarskiy kray -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk Region, Russia. One of the two crew members was killed.
The airplane was flying to an agricultural field for a crop spraying flight on March 22 when it suffered a loss of engine power. A forced landing was carried out and it was established that the carburettor had failed. The carburettor was replaced and the engine was test run. On March 23 the airplane took off again. Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot was forced to ditch the plane in a pond. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted in the pond.

Probable cause (translated from Russian):
The cause of the crash of the AN-2 RA-02203 was a nose-over during a forced landing on the water surface.
The emergency landing was caused by falling power and auto shutdown of the engine in flight because of the destruction of the exhaust manifold header pipe and carburetor intake valve burnout with the further penetration of exhaust gas with high temperature in the carburetor of the engine input device.
The destruction of the exhaust manifold header pipe, most probably originated on the mechanism of corrosion under tension in the heating of the material during operation of the engine on automobile gasoline. Power factor that led to the formation of an initial crack most probably were the residual stresses in the material production of origin, arising in the process of making the header pipe.
According to the documentation the last overhaul of the manifold was made at 27.01.2009 at Shakhtinskiy RHA DOSAAF. Based on the submitted documents, the Commission has found no evidence of actual repairs on the manifold, as the marking on the only remaining tag indicates that the section was overhauled at plant No. 420GA in October 1983.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

State Emergency Ministry Krasnodar region
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) State Emergency Ministry Krasnodar region; near Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk Region; 23 March 2013

photo (c) MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC); near Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk Region; 24 March 2013

photo (c) MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC); near Vostochnaya, Ust'-Labinsk Region; March 2013