Accident Antonov An-2T RF-01024, Saturday 2 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2013
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-01024
MSN: 1G194-39
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Rybinsk Airport (RYB) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rybinsk Airport (RYB/UUBK)
Destination airport:Rybinsk Airport (RYB/UUBK)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 departed on a para-dropping flight from Rybinsk when it suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff. The crew attempted an emergency landing, but the aircraft came down in a snow-covered wooded area some 2 km from the airfield, both pilots escaped unhurt while 1 of the 12 skydivers was slightly injured.

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry

Location