Accident Boeing 737-33A AP-BEH, Monday 11 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BEH
MSN: 25504/2341
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT) -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST)
Destination airport:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-33A passenger plane, AP-BEH, sustained damage in a landing accident at Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT), Oman. There were no injuries among the 108 persons on board the plane.
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK-259 had departed Sialkot Airport (SKT), Pakistan at 11:25. Upon landing on runway 08R/26L the left hand main gear folded sideways. The airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway with the no. 1 engine contacting the runway surface.

METAR:

08:50 UTC / 12:50 local time:
OOMS 110850Z 05011KT 020V080 9999 SCT025 24/19 Q1015 NOSIG
Wind 050 degrees at 11 knots, varying from 20 to 80 degrees; Visibility > 10 km; Scattered clouds at 2500 ft; Temperature 24°C; Dewpoint 19°C; Pressure 1015 mb

09:50 UTC / 13:50 local time:
OOMS 110950Z 05014KT 030V160 9999 SCT025 24/19 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

Gulf News

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2009 AP-BEH Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Sukkur min
Engine failure

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jean Marc Braun; Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS); 12 February 2013

photo (c) Deepak Rathowe; Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS); 11 February 2013

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 03 May 1999