Accident Ilyushin Il-76T EK-76300, Friday 30 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76T
Owner/operator:Aéro-Service
Registration: EK-76300
MSN: 083410300
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) -   Congo
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76T transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV), Congo.
The airplane struck the ground while on final approach to runway 05L. It crushed several dwellings before crashing into a ravine and catching fire. The airplane came to rest about 1 km short of the runway 05L threshold. All six crew members, one passenger and as many as 25 people on the ground have reportedly died in the accident.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor due to a thunderstorm in the area.

METAR:

16:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
FCBB 301600Z 21013KT 6000 TS FEW010 BKN020 FEW030CB 30/23 Q1006 BECMG 06015G25KT 4000 TSRA
Wind 210 degrees at 13 knots; Visibility 6000 m; Thunderstorm; few clouds at 1000 feet, broken clouds at 2000 feet, few clouds (cumulonimbus) at 3000 feet; Temperature 30°C, dew point 23°C, pressure 1006 mb

17:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
FCBB 301700Z 12007KT 050V170 4000 TSRA FEW010 BKN016 FEW026CB 24/22 Q1009 NOSIG
Wind 120 degrees at 7 knots; wind direction varying between 50 and 170 degrees; Visibility 4000 m; Rain associate with thunderstorm; few clouds at 1000 feet, broken clouds at 1600 feet, few clouds (cumulonimbus) at 2600 feet; Temperature 24°C, dew point 22°C, pressure 1009 mb

Sources:

Washington Post
AFP
Congo-site.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andrew Herbert; Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB); 01 December 2012

photo (c) Christophe Goovaerts; Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB); 19 January 2012

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); June 2004