Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33589, Sunday 25 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2012
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Maestro
Registration: RA-33589
MSN: 1G230-31
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yugorsk-2 Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Yugorsk-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Yugorsk-2 Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 was destroyed by fire in a takeoff accident at Yugorsk-2 Airfield, Russia. One occupants was killed and four sustained serious injuries.
The airplane took off from Yugorsk-2 Airfield for a local flight to drop skydivers.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 31, at an altitude of about 100 m, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airfield and began a left hand bank in order to turn 180 degrees for a landing back at the departure runway.
The airplane lost height and struck the ground with a left bank angle of more than 60°. The biplane crashed and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Russian): The most likely cause of the accident with the aircraft AN-2 RA-33589 was the aircraft attaining supercritical angles attacks when performing a vigorous turn to approach for an emergency landing during a course reversal after take-off, the need for which was caused by engine failure after take-off at low altitude, manifested in the form of a loss of engine power, which led to the aircraft impacting the ground with an angle of 60°.
The engine failure occurred due to the high temperature damage and the destruction of parts of the cylinder-piston group because of its unsatisfactory technical operation and use of the fuel system of gasoline aircraft whose quality did not comply with the requirements for gasoline, recommended for use by the program-controlled operation aviation engineering Order FSVT Russia 148-p of 18.07.2000, the Order of the RF Ministry number AT-131-r dated 11.04.2001 and the decision of the Technical number AB-1236-2003 from 22.05.2003 year.
A contributing factor, most likely, was the lack of skills the aircraft commander (PIC) for the An-2.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
Lifenews.ru
Rosaviatsiya

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Yugorsk-2 Airfield; November 2012