Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GAGP, Sunday 18 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Gogal Air Service
Registration: C-GAGP
MSN: 208B1213
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of Snow Lake Airport, MB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Snow Lake Airport, MB
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by Gogal Air Service, struck terrain shortly after takeoff from Snow Lake Airport, MB, Canada. The pilot died and the seven passengers were injured.
Gogal Air Services was engaged by a local mining company to transport employees between Snow Lake and Winnipeg, Manitoba. The Caravan had accumulated some rime ice on the leading edges of the wings and the horizontal stabilizer from the flight into Snow Lake on the previous day. During the pre-flight inspection, the pilot tapped the leading edges of the wings with a broom handle in an attempt to remove the ice, but did not do this on the horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft. Ice remained on the leading edges of the wings and tail before the flight. No de-icing or anti-icing fluids were applied to the wing or horizontal stabilizer, and no tactile inspection of the upper wing or tail surfaces was observed.
The airplane departed at 09:55 and climbed to about 225 feet above ground level. It then pitched down. The aircraft's tail began to shudder and oscillate, the wings rocked, and a more pronounced second downward pitch ensued before the aircraft contacted the trees and crashed. There was no fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:

1. The aircraft departed Snow Lake overweight and with an accumulation of ice on the leading edges of its wings and tail from the previous flight. As a result, the aircraft had reduced take-off and climb performance and increased stall speed, and the protection afforded by its stall warning system was impaired.
2. A breakdown in the company’s operational control resulted in the flight not operating in accordance with the Canadian Aviation Regulations and the company operations manual.
3. As a result, shortly after departure, the aircraft stalled at an altitude from which recovery was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12C0154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CBC
Winnipeg Free Press
CADORS 2012C4938

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2018 N208EE Air Choice One 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) TSB; Snow Lake Airport, MB; November 2012