Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N793FE, Tuesday 6 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation
Registration: N793FE
MSN: 208B0291
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:10852 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,3 km SW of Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Cargomaster sustained substantial damage in an accident near Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT). The pilot was killed.
Baron Aviation flight 8588 to Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK) took off at 07:37 from runway 19R at the Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT). The pilot climbed to an altitude of 4000 feet and initiated a return to the airport.
At 07:42, the pilot transmitted that his airplane had experienced a loss of engine power and that he was attempting to return to the departure airport. He then asked if there were any nearby airports because he was unable to reach ICT. The departure controller provided vectors toward an airstrip that was approximately 2.5 miles southeast of the airplane's position. At 07:43 the pilot advised that he could not see the airstrip because the airplane's windshield was contaminated with oil. At 07:44, the pilot transmitted that he was landing in a grass field. The airplane landed in a nearby agricultural field on a northeast heading. During the landing rollout the airplane impacted a hedgerow located at the northern edge of the field.

An engine examination after the accident revealed a failure of the engine gas generator initiating from a compressor turbine blade separation. Recovered engine parameter data indicated normal engine operation until the sudden loss of power. Additional data analysis did not reveal any abnormal engine parameter trends.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The total loss of engine power as a result of a fractured compressor turbine blade due to high-cycle fatigue."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Kansas City Star
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT); November 2012; (publicdomain)