Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40220, xx Sep 2012
ASN logo

Date:xx Sep 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:SHP Dmitrievsky
Registration: RA-40220
MSN: 1G220-10
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dmitrievskaya, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane was involved in agricultural operations near the village of Dmitrievskaya, Krasnodar Region, Russia. A forced landing was carried out in a corn field the aircraft nosed over and came to rest upside down. The pilot was injured.
The owner failed to notify the authorities about the accident and dismantled the plane at the scene.

The accident occurred in September 2012. The exact date is unknown.

The most probable cause of the accident with the aircraft An-2 RA-40220 was nosing down while carrying out a forced landing.
The need to perform a forced landing, most likely was due to unstable operation of the engine. The cause of the unstable operation of the engine was not determined due to the concealment of the fact of the accident by the owner of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: AN-2 RA-40220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 45 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Dmitrievskaya, Krasnodar Region; September 2012