Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33601, Saturday 29 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2012
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Plant ELKAP
Registration: RA-33601
MSN: 1G232-35
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Cycles:12341 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:23 km N of Ivdel, Sverdlovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 suffered minor damage in a forced landing near Polunochnoe Ivdelsky, Sverdlovsk Region, Russia. One passenger suffered minor injuries the pilot and remaining three passengers escaped unharmed.
The airplane operated on a passenger/cargo flight from Surgut to Ivdel via Saranpaul and Arbynya, Russia. The flight to Arbynya was uneventful. Remaining fuel was estimated to be 250 litres. The An-2 was on the ground for 24 minutes before the pilot continued the 164 km trip to Ivdel. About one hour into the flight the engine lost power as a result of fuel shortage. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a clearing near a forest. The airplane overturned on landing and came to rest upside down.

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident with aircraft An-2 RA-33601 was nosing down during a forced landing.
The need to perform an emergency landing was due to engine shutdown during flight due to fuel exhaustion.
Before takeoff the captain failed to make a calculation of the required quantity of fuel for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; near Ivdel, Sverdlovsk Region; September 2012