Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABQ, Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-ABQ
MSN: 655
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dolpa Airport (DOP) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dolpa Airport (DOP/VNDP)
Destination airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Narrative:
The Tara Air DHC-6-300 Twin Otter lost directional control during takeoff from Dolpa Airport in Nepal. The left wing, no. 1 engine and wheels were damaged after impacting the perimeter wire fence.
All 7 occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

Aircraft of Tara Air skids off runway (kathmandupost.ekantipur.com, 21 Sept. 2012)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1997 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Phaplu Airport (PPL) sub
19 August 2002 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Nepalganj Airport (KEP) min
19 August 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air 0 Jomsom Airport (JMO) min
Runway excursion
4 October 2017 8Q-ISB Maldivian 0 off Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) sub

Location