Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N826JH, Monday 18 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2012
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:N79TE LLC
Registration: N826JH
MSN: RK-70
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4674 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 400A Beechjet, registered N826JH, ran off the end of runway 20L after landing at DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) and then went through a fence before coming to rest near Dresden Drive. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the airline transport rated pilot and co-pilot sustained serious injuries, while the two passengers sustained minor injuries.
The pilot-in-command reported that presence of a Cessna airplane on final approach to runway 20R was a distraction. He felt rushed to land the airplane. He also reported that they used up 25 to 35 percent of the runway before touchdown, and after touchdown until coming to rest, the normal brakes were continuously applied, but the effectiveness was reported as being low.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to obtain the proper airspeed for landing, which resulted in the airplane touching down too fast with inadequate runway remaining to stop and a subsequent runway overrun. Contributing to the accident were the failure of either pilot to call for a go-around and the flight crew's poor crew resource management and lack of professionalism."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hans Grubb; Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK); 04 July 2012

photo (c) NTSB; Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK); July 2012; (publicdomain)