Accident Avro Nineteen I SE-BRS, Saturday 23 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1950
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Avro Nineteen I
Owner/operator:Svenska Aero
Registration: SE-BRS
MSN: 1321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlstad -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK)
Destination airport:Stockholm Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived from Stockholm with the afternoon papers. Eight passengers borded at Karlstad airport. It took of and was scheduled to return within 15 minutes. When the aircraft reached an altitute of 200 feet it stalled, folded to the right and crashed to the ground with engines at full throttle. The pilot and nine passengers died.
PROBABLE CAUSE: overload...center of gravity...trim.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1950_1959.pdf
http://nwt.se/mera/helg/article781894.ece