Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster D-FAAF, Friday 25 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Skydive Flyzone
Registration: D-FAAF
MSN: 208B1125
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lézignan-Corbières Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ)
Destination airport:Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster skydiving plane sustained substantial damage in an accident at Lézignan-Corbières Airport. The pilot was not injured.
The airplane had dropped some skydivers and returned to land. On finals the pilot reduced power, but instead the engine delivered more power. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway and overran into a field were it came to rest 600 m from the runway threshold. The prop was severely damaged and the nosewheel leg was bent or broken.

Sources:

BEA

Location