Bird strike Accident Canadair CC-144A Challenger 600 144601, Thursday 24 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CC-144A Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 144601
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502L-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Tampa-Mac Dill AFB, FL (MCF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Canadair CC-144A Challenger 600 jet suffered a birdstrike with a large turkey vulture while on approach to MacDill AFB, FL (MCF).
Temporary repairs were made to the radome and forward bulkhead before it was ferried to Canada on 10 July 2012.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 549