Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 5Y-SRJ, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Sky Relief Services
Registration: 5Y-SRJ
MSN: 10372
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yida Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:Yida Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Yida Airstrip, South Sudan. All three crew members survived without injuries.
The aircraft had taken-off from Lokichoggio, Kenya at 11:03 hours for a flight destined for Yida, South Sudan. While at 16,000 feet, approximately 100 miles from Yida, the no. 2 engine reportedly ceased. A restart was attempted and this was successful, but shortly after, the engine ceased again.
The crew then opted to proceed to Yida on one engine while monitoring their descent rate. The rest of the flight was uneventful until touchdown at Yida. Shortly after commencing their landing roll, the crew heard a thud. The aircraft assumed a nose down attitude. Shortly thereafter, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft was still rolling down the runway, with dust and other debris entering the cockpit from the damaged nose gear section.
The aircraft eventually came to a stop, the pilot monitoring exited through the emergency exit. He was followed by the flight engineer and Pilot in command exited last. There was neither reported fire nor injuries.

The engine just had 20 hours of service since overhaul. The nose gear broke as a result of a hairline fracture in the nose gear assembly, according to the operator.

Sources:

Airnieuws
Sky Relief

Location