Runway excursion Accident Saab 2000 YR-SBK, Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Carpatair
Registration: YR-SBK
MSN: 2000-033
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison AE2100A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Craiova Airport (CRA) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Craiova Airport (CRA/LRCV)
Destination airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saab 2000 turboprop passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Craiova Airport, Romania.
Carpatair flight 2385 to Timisoara Traian Vuia International Airport veered off runway 09 and hit a one metre high snowbank during takeoff.
There was low to medium snowfall at the time of the accident and the runway surface was covered with a layer dry snow.

The causes of the event
1. Human error generated by:
1.1. The take-off conditions exceeded the training level of the crew.
1.2. Change of take-off procedure, without prior training.
2. Favorable cause: improper snow removal

METAR:

09:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
METAR LRCV 130900Z 08004KT 0500 SN FZFG SCT002 BKN004 OVC006 M06/M07 Q1016 09492093=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: A13-08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months