Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-214 RP-C3227, Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Airphil Express
Registration: RP-C3227
MSN: 2183
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kalibo Airport (KLO) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airphil Express Airbus A320-214 from Manila overran runway 23 in fair weather conditions while landing at Kalibo Airport.
No injuries were reported among the 142 passengers and crew on board. The aircraft came to rest at a grassy portion of the stopway about 56 meters from the end of runway 23. The aircraft did not sustain significant damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- CAUSE FACTOR
- Primary Cause Factor
a. Failure of the flight crew to discontinue the approach even though prevailing conditions suggest that a missed approach should have been more appropriate. (Human Factor)
- 