Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AJM, Monday 21 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Makalu Air
Registration: 9N-AJM
MSN: 208B0561
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Talcha Airport -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Talcha Airport
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Makalu Air suffered a runway excursion after landing at Talcha Airport in Nepal.
The aircraft went nose-down down the runway embankment. A small fire erupted near the engine, but this was quickly extinguished.
Reportedly, contributing factors were a downdraft on short final and an unstabilized approach.

Sources:

The Kathmandu Post - November 23, 2011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2014 9N-AJM Makalu Airlines 0 Simikot Airport, Humla District min

Location