Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander RAN-49, Tuesday 18 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander
Owner/operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-49
MSN: 2191
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dhorpatan, Bowang ward 9, Baglung district -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander of the Nepal Army Air Wing, performing an ambulance flight, crashed in a dense forest near Dhorpatan and caught fire. All six occupants didn't survive.

Sources:

Six confirmed dead in NA plane crash
Six feared dead in NA's Islander crash (The Himalayan Times, 18-10-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Midden Zeeland Airport (EHMZ); 04 May 1989