Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan A2-AKD, Friday 14 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Moremi Air
Registration: A2-AKD
MSN: 208B0582
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Xakanaka Airstrip -   Botswana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Xakanaka Airstrip
Destination airport:Pom Pom Camp Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed when it crashed near Xaxanaka, Botswana. The pilot and seven passengers were killed. Four passengers are said to have survived the accident.
The airplane crashed immediately after takeoff from Xakanaka Airstrip on a flight to Pom Pom Camp Airstrip in the Okavango Delta, Botswana.

Sources:

Flyafrica.info
The Monitor, 17-10-2011

Location

Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); 02 September 2005