Accident Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-SKF, Monday 10 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Sky Airlines
Registration: TC-SKF
MSN: 26291/2513
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-4Q8 passenger plane, operated by Sky Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Antalya Airport (AYT), Turkey. There were no fatalities.
Sky Airlines flight SHY8756 operated on a flight from Karlsruhe/Baden Baden, Germany. There were 156 people on board.
There are conflicting reports about the exact circumstances of the accident. Either a right hand tyre burst and/or the right hand main undercarriage leg collapsed on landing. The airplane tilted to the right, causing the no. 2 engine to contact the runway.

Sources:

airporthaber.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miroslav Sedy; Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI); 06 June 2013

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 06 July 2008