Accident Antonov An-2R RA-81514, Sunday 9 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2011
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-81514
MSN: 1G208-14
Year of manufacture:1984
Cycles:30385 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zasovkaya, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Zasovkaya Airstrip
Destination airport:Zasovkaya Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane was destroyed when it crashed near the village of Zasovkaya, Krasnodar Region, Russia. The pilot was seriously injured.
The airplane was prepared for a spraying flight on October 9, 2011. The engine was tested at 10:00 and worked satisfactory. The airplane was then flown from an airfield near Yaroslavl to an airstrip near Zasovkaya. From there the airplane started spraying sunflower fields. During one of the runs the airplane struck a lightning protection wire of a 110 kV power transmission line. The airplane crashed into a field, flipped upside down and caught fire.

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident without casualties to the plane An-2 RA-81514 was a violation of the established safe obstacle clearance in the performance of aviation-chemical works, which led to a collision with the lightning protection wire transmission line and the ground.
A contributing factor was the performance of an incomplete flight crew. According to the An-2 Flight Manual the minimum crew for aerial chemical works is the commander of the aircraft and a co-pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: -
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Krasnodar Region
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Krasnodar Region; near Zasovkaya, Krasnodar Region; 09 October 2011