Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GATV, Tuesday 4 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2011
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-GATV
MSN: 208B0308
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Utsingi Point, Great Slave Lake, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Lutsel K'e Airport, NT (YSG/CYLK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage in an accident near Utsingi Point on Great Slave Lake, Northwest Territories, Canada. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured and the other two passengers were seriously injured.
Air Tindi Flight 200 departed Yellowknife (YZF) at 11:03 on a VFR flight to Lutsel K'e (YSG) where it was scheduled to arrive at 11:45. Low clouds persisted for the entire flight. The pilot was flying at low level so he could maintain visual contact with the ground. Altitude during the flight varied between 129 feet and 600 feet above ground level (agl). The aircraft struck rising terrain under the pilot's control at cruise speed, with a wings-level attitude.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft was flown at low altitude into an area of low forward visibility during a day VFR flight, which prevented the pilot from seeing and avoiding terrain.
2. The concentrations of cannabinoids were sufficient to have caused impairment in pilot performance and decision-making on the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11W0151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Transport Canada CADORS nr. 2011C3762
Air Tindi Statement

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stuart Jessup; Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF); 13 July 2008