Accident Fokker 50 ST-ASD, Sunday 2 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ASD
MSN: 20201
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, ST-ASD, sustained damage in a gear-up landing at Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT), Sudan. No one was injured in the incident, according to the Civil Aviation Authority.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Khartoum to Malakal (MAK), Sudan. While on approach to Malakal, the airplane suffered unspecified technical problems with the undercarriage. The left hand main landing gear failed to deploy.
The crew decided to return to Khartoum. The airplane made an emergency landing and came to rest on its belly with the left wing contacting the ground.

Sources:

AFP

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; 2008