OT Antonov An-2TD D-FONC, Friday 9 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2011
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TD
Owner/operator:Classic Wings
Registration: D-FONC
MSN: 1G180-42
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Bruchsal Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed by fire at night, while parked at Bruchsal Airfield, Germany. Arson is being suspected.

Sources:

Doppeldecker-Flugzeug in Flammen

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Seppe Airport (EHSE); 26 June 2005

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Wershoven (EDRV); 05 September 2004