Accident Antonov An-2R UR-17739, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Unikom-Avia
Registration: UR-17739
MSN: 1G202-59
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6010 hours
Cycles:29500 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kostyukivka, Vinnytsia region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 airplane was destroyed in an accident between the villages of Sasha and Kostyukivka, in the Vinnytsia Region, Ukraine.
The aircraft operated on a crop spraying flight when it touched trees. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed, bursting into flames.

Sources:

Location