Accident Antonov An-2R RA-01105, Sunday 28 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviakompaniya Pilot
Registration: RA-01105
MSN: 1G239-50
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1208 hours
Cycles:4247 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km WSW of Neschadinovskaya, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baranikovsky Airfield
Destination airport:Baranikovsky Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 crashed during an emergency landing killing one of the two occupants. The An-2 burst into flames and was completely destroyed.
The airplane operated on a crop spraying flight in the Slavyansk-na-Kubani district of the Krasnodar region.
The engine lost power shortly after takeoff due to the use of sub-standard E95 fuel. The pilot started to drop the load of chemicals and attempted an emergency landing in a soya field but the aircraft hit the slope of an irrigation drain, nosed over into the drain and burnt.

Probable cause (translated from Russian):
Causes of the accident with the aircraft AN-2 RA-01105 was nosing down of the aircraft in its collision with a parapet channel when performing a forced landing.
Necessity of the forced landing was most probably due to a drop in engine power due to refueling of the aircraft with substandard automotive gasoline.
Contributing factors of the accident were:
- captain's lack of knowledge of the flight area and layout of cultivated fields;
- lack of braking during the forced landing;
- lack of a cockpit flight crew member (co-pilot).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

lifenews.ru
Rostransnadzor media release
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Neschadinovskaya, Krasnodar Region; August 2011