UI Airbus A300B4-620 5A-IAY, Thursday 25 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-620
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-IAY
MSN: 354
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Two Airbus A300 aircraft, 5A-IAY of Afriqiyah Airways and 5A-DLZ of Libyan Arab Airlines, were destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists. Both aircraft burned out. Another aircraft, Airbus A320 5A-ONK, operated by Afriqiyah Airways sustained substantial damage after being hit by shelling in the lower fuselage. The resulting fire was quickly contained.

Sources:

Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) Lars Hentschel; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 07 August 2010