Accident Cessna C-98A Grand Caravan (208B) 2735, Tuesday 2 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-98A Grand Caravan (208B)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2735
MSN: 208B2130
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bom Jardim da Serra, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base, RS (SBCO)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B (C-98A) Grand Caravan, serial FAB2735, was destroyed in an accident near Bom Jardim da Serra, Brazil. All eight people aboard died.
The Brazilian Air Force plane took off from Porto Alegre-Canoas Air Base at 11:45 on a flight to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão (GIG). It came down on the slope of a small hill between the villages of Bom Jardim da Serra and São Joaquim.
The Cessna was operated by the 5° ETA (Esquadrão de Transporte Aéreo).

Sources:

FAB media release
Aeronave da força Aérea Brasileira cai em Bom Jardim da Serra (São Joaquim Online, 2-8-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mycchel Hudsonn Legnaghi; near Bom Jardim da Serra; 02 August 2011