Accident Boeing 747-48EF HL7604,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-48EF
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7604
MSN: 29907/1370
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:28752 hours
Cycles:4799 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:130 km W off Jeju, South Korea [East China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400F cargo plane, HL7604, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea off Jeju, South Korea. Both pilots were killed in the accident.
Asiana Airlines flight 991 departed Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) at 03:05 on a cargo flight to Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG), China.
At 03:51, at FL340, the copilot made initial contact with Shanghai Area Control Center (ACC).
Three minutes later the copilot radioed, "Shanghai control, Shanghai control, AAR991 request emergency descent, emergency, declare emergency due to fire main deck. Request descent, and descent to one-zero thousand." This request was approved.
In subsequent communication the copilot stated that they wanted to divert back to Jeju with a descent to FL100.
At 04:00, Shanghai Control instructed AAR991 to contact Incheon ACC for a radar vector to Jeju, however, AAR991 stated that it was unable to contact on that frequency. The radar data of Incheon ACC shows that at 04:01, AAR991 was flying at 8,200 ft at a ground speed of 404 kt on a heading of 033°, and after this, AAR991's altitude, ground speed, and heading changed inconsistently.
At 04:02 contact was transferred to Fukuoka ACC. The flight then radioed: "Fukuoka AAR991 mayday mayday mayday, we have cargo fire, request direct to Jeju please." With Fukuoka ACC failing to respond, the crew contacted Shanghai ACC again.
Korean Air flight KE886 was used to relay radar vectors and descent instructions from Incheon ACC. The captain then reported rudder control problems to KE886. Control problems appeared to worsen as the captain radioed: "Rudder control... flight control, all are not working." at 04:09.
Meanwhile the first officer managed to change frequencies to Jeju ACC, stating: "We have heavy vibration on the airplane, may need to make an emergency landing, emergency ditching.". Last contact was at 04:10 when the first officer radioed: "Altitude control is not available due to heavy vibration, going to ditch... ah." According to radar data the altitude at that time was about 10.000 feet.
The airplane then entered a high speed descent and struck the surface of the sea and broke up. The wreckage sank to a depth of about 85 metres.

The plane carried 58 tonnes of cargo, including 0.4 tonnes of potentially risky materials such as lithium batteries, paint, amino acid solution and synthetic resin.

Causes:
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines the cause of this accident as follows:
A fire developed on or near the pallets containing dangerous goods but no physical evidence of the cause of the fire was found. The fire rapidly escalated into a large uncontained fire, and this caused some portions of the fuselage to separate from the aircraft in midair, thereby resulting in the crash.

Contributing Factors
1. Flammable materials like photo-resist (Class 3) were loaded in position ML, and flammable materials like paint, photo-resist, corrosive liquid, and lithium-ion batteries (Class 9) were loaded on one pallet in position PR.
2. It was difficult to contain a large scale of fire only by the fire suppression system of a Class E cargo compartment that was not equipped with an active fire suppression system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: ARAIB/AAR1105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Korean Ministry of Transport
Flightglobal
SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) ARAIB Korea

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 22 July 2008

photo (c) Jan Bekker; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 06 October 2007