Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3009, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3009
MSN: 20800159
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kei Mouth, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Caravan I landed down-slope and flipped over.
It is believed that the Cessna Caravan aircraft was participating in Operation Winter Solstice, an air force air defence exercise.

Sources:

saairforce.co.za
Crew safe after airforce plane crashes (saairforce.co.za, 23-7-2011)