Accident Antonov An-2TP SP-AOW, Saturday 9 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Kielecki
Registration: SP-AOW
MSN: 1G211-01
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kielce-Maslów Airport -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kielce-Masl?w Airport (EPKA)
Destination airport:Kielce-Masl?w Airport (EPKA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The An-2 sustained substantial damage at Kielce-Maslów for a paradropping flight when the right main gear collapsed during the take-off run.
During takeoff from the concrete runway 29 the plane began to lose directional control and swerved to the left. The airplane then started to veer sharply to the right. When at an angle of about 70-80 degrees relative to the direction of take-off, there was a sharp turn in the right at approx. 180 degrees. During this manoeuvre the right main landing gear broke and the bottom right wing and propeller blades contacted the runway surface.

Sources:

SCAAI