Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FMCB, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Missinippi Airways
Registration: C-FMCB
MSN: 208B1114
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK/ZCFG)
Destination airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD/CYQD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK), Canada. There were eight passengers on board and one pilot. One passenger was killed in the accident.
During the takeoff run on runway 33, the aircraft's airspeed indicator initially rose as the aircraft accelerated and its nose wheel lifted off the runway. The flaps were set to 20° and the engine produced rated power. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft encountered several soft spots near the taxiway intersection. The pilot applied rearward pressure on the control yoke and one or both main wheels briefly lifted off the runway, but the airspeed stopped increasing and the aircraft did not remain airborne. The pilot rejected the takeoff with an estimated 600 feet of runway remaining. The pilot selected engine power to idle, reverse propeller thrust, and flaps to 0° to maximize braking traction. The aircraft continued past the end of runway 33. The aircraft was travelling at a relatively low speed but the pilot was unable to stop before the aircraft dropped off the steep slope and proceeded down an embankment before coming to rest in a ravine. As a result of the impact, the aircraft was damaged and its fuel system was compromised. A post-crash fire ensued.
The airplane was owned by Beaver Air Service, which flies under the name Missinippi Airways.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Runway conditions, the pilot's takeoff technique, and possible shifting wind conditions combined to reduce the rate of the aircraft's acceleration during the takeoff roll and prevented it from attaining takeoff airspeed.
2. The pilot rejected the takeoff past the point from which a successful rejected takeoff could be completed within the available stopping distance.
3. The steep drop-off and sharp slope reversal at the end of Runway 33 contributed to the occupant injuries and fuel system damage that in turn caused the fire. This complicated passenger evacuation and prevented the rescue of the injured passenger.
4. The deceased passenger was not wearing the available shoulder harness. This contributed to the serious injuries received as a result of the impact when the aircraft reached the bottom of the ravine and ultimately to his death in the post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: Report Number A11C0102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Transportation Safety Board probing Pukatawagan plane crash (CJOB)
CADORS nr.2011C2309

Location

Images:

photo (c) CambridgeBayWeather; Cambridge Bay Airport, NU (YCB/CYCB); 10 June 2011; (CC:by-sa)