Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40420, Friday 24 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Avialesookhrana
Registration: RA-40420
MSN: 1G223-46
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beregovoy, Amur region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zeya Airport (UHBE)
Destination airport:Bomnak Airfield
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing on a river bank at the edge of a forest because of technical problems. None of the 13 people on board was injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2024 RA-40420 Federal Aviation Forest Protection. Amurskaya aviabaza 0 Svobodny Airport (UHBS) min

Location