Accident Douglas DC-6BF N600UA, Sunday 12 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Universal Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N600UA
MSN: 44894/651
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:37334 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG)
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC-6BF cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a belly landing at Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB), USA. None of the four crew members were injured.
The airplane operated on a positioning flight from Togiak Village (TOG).
According to the captain, while on approach to land, he distracted the crew by pointing out a boat dock. He said that after touchdown, he realized that the landing gear was not extended, and the airplane slid on its belly, sustaining substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. In the captain's written statement to the NTSB, he reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, but indicated that the flight crew did not hear the landing gear retracted warning horn.
The airplane was put up for sale by KW Salvage in September 2011 and again in July 2013

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in an inadvertent wheels up landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's diverted attention."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
KTUU-TV

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joseph Barbara; Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB); 29 August 2013

photo (c) Joseph Barbara; Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB); 28 August 2013

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN); 05 June 2011

photo (c) Toshio TAGAYA; Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE); 03 September 2010