Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander D-IOLO, Wednesday 8 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-IOLO
MSN: 2305
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Helgoland Airport (HGL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremerhaven Airport (BRV/EDWB)
Destination airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Helgoland Airport (HGL), Germany. There were no injuries.
The Islander touched down on Helgoland's runway 33. The pilot reported that the brakes just briefly worked. The airplane entered an area of standing water on the runway, causing the aircraft to aquaplane. It could not be stopped on the 480 m long runway and ran across a road before coming to rest on rough terrain. The left hand main undercarriage leg collapsed.

The investigation was closed by issuing a factual report that did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X079-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2011 D-IOLO OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport 0 Emden (EDWE) min

Location