Accident Antonov An-2R RA-68122, Tuesday 17 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-68122
MSN: 1G195-27
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sofiyivka Ipatovsk district, Stavropol region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the Sofiyivka Ipatovsk district, Russia. The pilot survived the accident.
The airplane was operating from a temporary airstrip for crop spraying flights in the area. The flights were conducted without meteorological support and without radio contact. The person who flew the airplane did not have a valid pilots license.
During one of the spraying runs the engine lost power. To avoid a collision with trees, the pilot carried out a forced landing in plowed field. The airplane nosed in after a 32 m ground run and flipped over. The engine caught fire.

CONCLUSION:
The accident to aircraft An-2 RA-68122 occurred when the aircraft nosed down while performing a landing on a plowed field, due, probably, to an engine failure.
Determining the cause of failure was not possible because fragments of the aircraft and engine were evacuated from the scene of the accident and disposed of before the arrival of the Commission of Inquiry.
The flights performed were agricutural flights by a crew of one pilot who had no legitimate evidence of being a pilot. The plane was not airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: -
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Sofiyivka Ipatovsk district, Stavropol region; May 2011