Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VT-NES, Wednesday 4 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Northeast Shuttles
Registration: VT-NES
MSN: 208B2025
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Cycles:1823 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lengpui Airport (AJL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Imphal Municipal Airport (IMF/VEIM)
Destination airport:Lengpui Airport (AJL/VELP)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane, registered VT-NES, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Lengpui Airport (AJL), India.
The aircraft was operating a non scheduled flight from Imphal to Lengpui with ten persons on board including the pilot. The aircraft took off normally from Imphal at 10:00 hrs and subsequently came in contact with ATC Lengpui at 10:23hrs. ATC Lengpui conveyed the latest available weather with visibility as 4500 m. The pilot requested special VFR which was approved by the tower controller.
Visibility further dropped to 2000 m and the pilot preferred to enter a holding pattern, in coordination with ATC at 10 miles maintaining visual separation with terrain at an altitude of 6500 feet. The pilot thereafter without any communication with ATC reported downwind for runway 17 and subsequently reported for final. When the aircraft reported final, the controller after sighting the aircraft gave the landing clearance with wind as calm and runway surface wet.
The aircraft touched down well past the threshold at a high speed with a remaining distance in which it was impossible to stop the aircraft. It climbed a 10 feet high platform constructed to install the Localizer antenna at the end of runway 17. As the speed of the aircraft was high, it continued past the localizer platform and fell in a ravine approximately 60 feet deep.
All 9 passengers and the pilot escaped unhurt. There was no fire.

Cause of the Accident: "The cause of the accident was inadequate skill level of the pilot to execute a safe landing during marginal weather condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2014 V3-HHU Tropic Air 0 Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dipalay Dey; Lengpui Airport (AJL/VELP); 05 May 2011