Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N208TF, Tuesday 26 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2011
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N208TF
MSN: 208B0592
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:10424 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B cargo plane, registered N208TF, sustained substantial damage in an accident at El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP).
As the commercial pilot prepared for the evening cargo flight, the winds were reported as being strong and gusting. The pilot reported that he radioed the control tower for his flight clearance and the current wind conditions. Since the wind was higher than previously reported, the pilot told the tower that he would wait, before taxing further. The pilot added that after deciding to delay the flight and before he could shut down the airplane, a large gust of wind pushed the airplane’s nose left and lifted the left wing. The airplane’s propeller and right wing impacted the ground, bending the airplane’s right wing. At 1851 the automated weather reporting station, located on the airport, reported the wind at 270 degrees at 36 knots gusting to 48 knots.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's loss of control as result of the gusting wind."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
Video of the airplane at El Paso

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP); April 2011; (publicdomain)