Accident Antonov An-2TP N122AN, Monday 11 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Vertol Systems Company
Registration: N122AN
MSN: 1G176-31
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10371 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Loxley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:De Ridder-Beauregard Parish Airport, LA (DRI/KDRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2, N122AN, was substantially damaged following a loss of engine power and forced landing near Loxley, Alabama. The certificated commercial pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Fort Walton Beach, Florida (DTS), about 11:18, and was destined for De Ridder, LA (DRI).
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough and lose power. He then heard a loud, "metal-on-metal" sound, the engine vibrated violently, and it subsequently quit completely. The airplane was force landed in a farm field and nosed over in the soft terrain causing structural damage to the wings.
Examination of the engine oil screens revealed an 'extreme' amount of metal particles in the oil supply.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power due to internal failure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; near Loxley, AL; April 2011; (publicdomain)