Accident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIVM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIVM
MSN: 35251/717
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of Air Canada flight 881, a Boeing 777-300ER requested the pushback from stand A4 at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France. The air traffic controller asked AC881 to maintain the position due to two pushbacks in the area. After the departure of a first aircraft, the controller authorized the crew of Oman Air flight 134 to do a long push back from stand A8 to position themselves facing west in order to then push back AC881 in front of them.
After push back AC881 was not fully aligned with taxiway P. The pushback tractor driver pulled the aircraft in reverse to put it back in line with the track; first to the right of the aircraft, then to the left. The aircraft speed increased for about 15 seconds
to reach 4 kt.
During this manoeuvre, the B777 approaches the tractor. The tractor driver brakes. The angle between the tow bar and the aircraft axis increases. The train front begins to turn to the left, then the safety pins on the head of the coupling break. The aircraft continued to advance, the rudder pivoted and jammed under the left front wheel tyre and comes into contact with the tractor. It breaks down and the plane disengages from the tractor. The aircraft then continued to advance on the tractor.
At 0944:45, the part of the bar still connected to the nose gear contacted the tractor and causes an additional rotation of the front axle. The tyre The right side splits on the left side of the tractor. The aircraft came to rest against the latter.
The crew applies the park brake, as requested by wire link.

Conclusion:
The accident resulted from the decision to perform a PULL pushback manoeuvre, after an incomplete PUSH pushback, while an engine was running.
The organisation of the sharing of procedures between the operator and all assistance personnel at the time of the accident contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: c-vm110410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months