Accident Antonov An-2R UR-54873, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Mykolayiv-Aero
Registration: UR-54873
MSN: 1G185-33
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dibrova, Zhytomyrs'ka region -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nosed over on landing near Dibrova (Malyn district of the Zhytomyrs'ka region) and caught fire, both crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

State Emergency Service of Ukraine
Soviet Transports

Location