Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 100 N303FZ, Wednesday 23 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2011
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 100
Owner/operator:Aviation Transport Solutions LLC
Registration: N303FZ
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7640 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Falcon 10 business jet, N303FZ, was substantially damaged when it departed the runway during landing at Clark Regional Airport (KJVY), Indiana. The captain, first officer, and sole passenger were not injured.
The captain was the pilot-flying during the accident flight. After departure, the flight had to circumnavigate around numerous thunderstorms that affected the planned route of flight. When the flight was within 25 nautical miles (nm) of its intended destination, the flight crew cancelled the instrument flight plan and concluded the flight under visual flight rules.
The captain noted the wind was from 310 degrees at 19 knots, gusting 27 knots. A 5 nm straight-in final approach was flown to runway 36 (5,500 feet by 100 feet). The captain reported that the landing reference speed (Vref) was 110 knots, which included a 5 knot gust factor. As the airplane touched down on its main landing gear, it encountered a wind gust that raised the left wing. The captain corrected with a left roll input as he simultaneously reduced the airplane's pitch in an attempt to place the nose wheel onto the runway, but the airplane became airborne and drifted off the runway. The airplane touched down for the second time in the grassy area alongside the runway where the subsequent landing roll was completed without further incident. The captain reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the right main landing gear had shifted/twisted inside the wheel well damaging both forward and aft spar assemblies. Additionally, the aft movement of the nose landing gear had damaged the forward pressure bulkhead. Both engines appeared to have ingested foreign object debris past their first compressor stages.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing in strong and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); April 1994