OT Cessna 208 Caravan I JA8897, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Kyoritsu Air Survey
Registration: JA8897
MSN: 20800220
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.