Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander CN-TWO, Wednesday 8 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander
Owner/operator:Ministere des Pêches Maritimes et de la Marine Marchande
Registration: CN-TWO
MSN: 2232
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Demnate -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT)
Destination airport:Ouarzazate Airport (OZZ/GMMZ)
Narrative:
A BN-2T Turbine Islander survey plane crashed in mountainous terrain between Demnate and Ouarzazate, Morocco.

Sources:

Scramble 417

Location