Accident Antonov An-24B ST-ARQ, Thursday 11 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 2010
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Tarco Air
Registration: ST-ARQ
MSN: 07305910
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zalingei Airport -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Zalingei Airport (ZLX/HSZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24 cargo plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Zalingei Airport, Sudan. Preliminary reports indicate that six of the 38 people on board may have been killed.
The airplane had departed Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) at 13:27 and landed at Zalingei at 16:18. According to an airline spokesman two tyres burst on landing and the aircraft split in two and burst into flames.

Sources:

Sudan plane crash 'kills six' but also survivors (AFP)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ahmed; Zalingei Airport (/HSZA); 11 November 2010